Privacy Policy

Introduction

The website found under the URL DesignerFriday.com is operated by Uphaar Ltd. The references to “we” and “us” and “our” shall be deemed to be references to Uphaar Ltd, references to “you” and “our” to be references to a person using this website.


If you have any questions regarding the website or these terms and conditions, you can contact us at:
    DesignerFriday.com
    Uphaar Ltd
    30 Monkhams Drive
    London, IG8, UK.

    +44 208 505 7745
   
mail: hello@designerfriday.com

 
    Reg No: 05302584
    Vat No: 106348040


This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

Questions:

1. What data do we collect?
Uphaar Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number )
  • Page Analytics Data
  • Cookie Information


  • 2. How do we collect your data?
    You directly provide Uphaar Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards
  • Use or view our website via your browser's


  • 3. How will we use your data?
    We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might want


  • Uphaar Ltd will not share your data with other companies.
    When Uphaar Ltd processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

    4. How do we store your data?
    Uphaar Ltd securely stores your data online.
    We will keep your data for up to 7 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

    5. Marketing
    Uphaar Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.
    If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
    You have the right at any time to stop Uphaar Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.
    If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here
    .

    6. What are your data protection rights?
    We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


    The right to access - You have the right to request for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service
    .


    The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


    The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


    The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


    The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: 
    hello@designerfriday.com

    7. What are cookies?
    This site uses cookies. A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies are then sent back to originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and help the site provide a better user experience.

    In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

    As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

    We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the the UK Information Commissioner's site 
    about cookies and the regulations on cookies 

    8. How do we use cookies?
    We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website , including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website 

  •  

    9. What types of cookies do we use?
    here are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.
  • Advertising - We these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website - you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  •  

    10. How to manage cookies
    You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
     
    11. Privacy policies of other websites
    Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

     

    12. How to contact the appropriate authority
    Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's office

    Pre-loader